| Project/Area Number |
11307035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYAMA Sohtaro Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20038730)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAJIN Kouji Faculty of Medicine Hiroshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10136062)
FUKUDA Hiroyuki Faculty of Medicine International University of Health and Welfare, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40051510)
NIIMI Seiji Faculty of Medicine International University of Health and Welfare, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010273)
MORI Kazunori Faculty of Medicine Kinki University, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30230064)
YUMOTO Eiji Faculty of Medicine Kumamoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40116992)
北嶋 和智 滋賀医科大学, 教授 (10108996)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | vocal test / phonogram / voice profile / voice coordination / fundamental frequency / two dimensional presentation / minimum air flow rate / voice evaluation / 発生機能検査 / 2次元散布図 / 声帯麻痺 / ヴォイスプロフィール / 音響分析 / 喉頭癌 / 放射線治療 / 喉頭の効率 / パーソナルコンピュータ / 過換気 |
| Research Abstract |
The human voice is a modified product of the laryngeal fundamental tone in frequency and intensity domains. From this nature, it is very difficult to evaluate the voice nature using the analysis of simple parameter of the aerodymaics and the hearing impression. Phonogram, originally developed by Komiyama, is one of the first trial to evaluate the voice range profile, which is a two dimensional presentation of possible vocalization area of voice intensity, frequency and air flow rate. Phonogram is a completely non-invasive medical test. In the current study, the phonogram profile of normal subjects was to establish as the normal control. Then, the phonogram of the cases with voice disorder was analyzed. The primary concern was to evaluate the motor coordination of the larynx in the cases with recurrent nerve (inferior laryngeal nerve) palsy. In these cases, the voice profile, presented as a two dimensional area made of voice intensity and frequency, was significantly small, while the flow rate was increased. The difficulties of cases with the recurrent nerve palsy in the usual conversation is the result of deteriorated capability of voice coordination in the larynx. From these results, phonogram was proved to be a useful medical test for the objective evaluation of voice coordination capability. Also, phonogram may be used to evaluate the feasibility of the operation for voice improvement. Phonogram is expected to be the standard medical test for the voice evaluation.