Development of readily applicable glaucoma new drugs for lowering intraocular pressure, improvement of ocular circulation, and neuronprotection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAIE Makoto  School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (00092122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Kenji  Yamanashi Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院・眼科, 講師 (30194723)
AMANO Shiro  School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80193027)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80196881)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsglaucoma / intraocular pressure reduction / optic nerve blood flow / retinal ganglion cell death / experimental glaucoma / neuroprotection / cultured retinal ganglion cell / glutamate / 神経保護 / 視神経乳頭微小循環 / 網膜神経節細胞死 / グルタシン酸 / 交感神経α1D受容体選択的阻害薬
Research Abstract
The intraocular pressure lowering effect of a selective alpha1D adrenergic antagonist was studied. The selective alpha1D adrenergic antagonist was effective in increasing aqueous outflow in Dutch rabbit but not in cynomolgus monkey. The effect of this drug seemed to be different among species.
The role of Na^+-HCO_3 cotransporter (NBG-1) in ocular tissues was studied. Immunohistological analysis of human and rat ocular tissue was performed using specific anti-body of kidney-type NEC-1 and pancreas-type NBC-1. Both types were expressed in corneal epithelium, lens epithelium, and trabecular meshwork. NBC-1 was suggested to have some role in regulation of aqueous humor outflow.
The autoregulation function of optic nerve blood flow was studied using white rabbits. The optic nerve blood flow showed autoregulation in response to acute intraocular pressure increase or reduction. The function was attenuated by a Ca^<2+> blocker but not by a nitric oxide synthetase inhibitor, indomethacin, nor sympathetic denervation.
In vivo experiments using rat experimental glaucoma model or retinal ganglion cell damage model showed that a Ca^<2+> blocker had neuroprotective effect on the retinal ganglion cell damage caused by kainate.
Experiments using purely isolated rat retinal ganglion cell and glial cells showed that glial cells influence the survival of retinal ganglion cells. Hypoxic stress and high pressure stress induce the production of nitric oxide and suppress the expression of neurotrophic factors in glial cells.