Application of lasers on Operative Dentistry, Endodontology and Periodontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Akira  School of Dentistry, Aichi-gakuin-university, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80097584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Gen  School of Dentistry, Shouwa-university, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90089417)
KAWANAMI Masamitu  School of Dentistry, Hokkaidou-university, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10133761)
KOBAYASHI Kazuyuki  School of Dentistry, Tsurumi-university, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70288116)
WATANABE Hisashi  School of Dentistry, Tokyo medical and dental university, Assistant Professor, 大学院, 助教授 (40143606)
IKEMI Takuji  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Ninon-university, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80102565)
川上 智史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00169682)
冨士谷 盛興  広島大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60190055)
子田 晃一  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90018755)
竹田 淳志  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50227021)
宮澤 康  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90219775)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslaser / resin-dentin bonding / dentin / fluoride / infected root canale / periodontal tissue / pulp / wound healing / 骨組織
Research Abstract
In studies of laser applications in Operative Dentistry, *Senda et al have reported that CO2laser irradiation increased acid resistance of both human enamel and dentin, *Ishimaru et al have examined the bond strength between resin and dentin which is irradiated by Er:YAG.laser, *Tamura et al have reported on the micro-leakage of resin restorations restored in "Tunnel preparation" prepared by means of Er:YAG laser or CO2laser using Melcox-loadamin method, *Fujitani et al have suggested that lased dentin had an unstructured collagen network, and that this dentin showed a lower resin bond strength, *Kawanami et al have shown that an increased acid resistance of the root surface dentin was observed when it was irradiated by Nd:YAG laser in conjunction with an application of fluoride, *Ikemi et al have suggested that an application of fluoride and CO2laser irradiation improved acid resistance of human enamel surface, and *Kawakami et al have been succeeded in developing a particular chisel shaped tip for laser irradiation with which cast inlay preparation might be done.
In studies of Endodontology, *Kobayashi et al have suggested an anesthetic effect of Nd:YAG laser irradiation for pain relief, *Nakamura et al have tried to determine the transmittance rate of laser in dental substance, especially in the apex region, *Kota has observed tooth structures irradiated by Er:YAG laser using a laser scanning microscope, and *Takeda et al have examined a sterilization effect of Nd:YAG laser in root canal by means of a bacteria culture test.
In studies of Periodontology, *Noguchi et al have examined the influence of laser irradiation on pulp tissue during Periodontal treatments, *Watanabe et al have shown the effect of the Nd:YAG laser treatment to dentin hypersensitivity after periodontal treatment, and *Miyazawa et al have shown the effect of Er:YAG laser irradiation on wound healing and regeneration of periodontal tissues.