Development technique of bone regeneration using Mesenchymal Stem Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Minoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00151803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (60313996)
HATA Ken-ichiro  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80293710)
MIZUTANI Hideki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30167663)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCultured Bone / Tissue Engineering / Marrow Cell / Carrier / Bone Regeneration / 組織再生 / 培養
Research Abstract
Recent studies in the field of tissue engineering have developed and established the technique of cultured bone regeneration with mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from bone marrow. Most of characteristics of the regenerat ion have been clarified by these recent studies. Generally, it have described a new technology called tissue engin eering that involves the morphogenesis of new tissue from constructs formed of isolated cells, biocompatible scaff olds and growth factors. In the present studies, we used MSCs as cell sources, ceramics and absorbable collagen as matrices, and rhBMP-2 and Platelet Rich Plasma as growth factors. In order to examine the effectiveness of cultur ed bone regeneration for clinical use, we investigated the following five things : 1) development of matrix, 2) ost eogenesis in vivo, 3) establishment of the method of larger scale of osteoblast culture, 4) the effectiveness of growth factors to improve the bone formation. 5) A possibility of clinical application in human. In regard to the matrix, we investigated the osteogenic potential of non resorbable HA and a new biodegradable β-tricalcium phosph ate (β-TCP), showing that β-TCP would be an ideal scaffolds for bone regeneration. In addition, we found that absorbable collagen would be an effective scaffold for rhBMP-2 in the sinus as well as autogenous bone. However, m ost studies regarding bone formation have adopted two dimensional histomorphometric evaluations and molecular biol ogys, not three dimensional such as micro CT. We also successfully evaluated microstructure of trabecular bone in human clinical cases. In some years from now, we are going to perform studies to improve the utility of the graft for the periodontal or alveolar defect for clinical use of technique of the cultured bone regeneration using MSCs with plasticity.