EFFECTS OF ANESTHETICS ON TRANSMISSION IN CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Yoshimi  Kyushu University Faculty of Dental Science, Prof., 歯学研究院, 教授 (90091272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shinichi  Faculty of Dental Science, Ass. Prof., 歯学研究院, 助手 (00315095)
YOSHIDA Atsuya  Faculty of Dental Science, Ass. Prof., 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (00284521)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsanesthetics / central neurons / neurontransmission / calcium ion concentration / miniature presynaptic current / histamine / mast cells / methyl paraben / 細胞Ca濃度 / Gly / ATP反応 / グルタミン酸 / グリア細胞 / 神経細胞 / シナプスブトン / 全身麻酔薬 / 細胞内カルシウム / パッチクランプ法 / 揮発性麻酔薬
Research Abstract
It is known that general anesthetics increase the GABA-A response in the CNS, resulting in augmentation of inhibitory transmission. Human recombinant GABA-A receptors were expressed in Sf9 cells and subunit specific effects of isoflurane were found, indicating that volatile anesthetics interact with membrane channel proteins to induce anesthesia in humans.
We dissociated central neurons of the rat, which had presysaptic terminals (boutons) attached. Under voltage clamp of these neurons, miniature EPSCs were recorded. Isoflurane increased the frequency, not amplitude of the glycinergic mIPSC. The increase was observed in both the presence and absence of external calcium ions, suggesting that the calcium concentration in the bouton was increased via release from the intracellular store sites.
ATP acts as an excitatory neurotransmitter via P2X receptors in peripheral and central nervous system. In DRG neurons of the rat, we identified slow and fast decaying ATP currents, which were due to activation of P2X2 and P2X3 receptor subtypes, respectively. Ketamine had no effects on the ATP currents. Propofol reduced the peak amplitude of the fast type current and accelerated the decay of the slow type current in the presence of ATP. Pentobarbital decreased the fast type current more potently than the slow type. The reduction was greater in less acidic environment, suggesting that ionized form of the agent was responsible for the effect.
Methyl paraben is contained as preservative in local anesthetic cartridges for dental use. Methyl paraben increased the intracellular concentration of rat peritoneal mast cells, probably via IP3 production. When PKA was activated somehow, the agent enhanced the release of histamine from the mast cells. This finding suggests that methyl paraben may induce anaphylactoid reactions in clinical practice.