The Develpment of Cancer Day Care Model In the Outpatient setting ; Evidence Based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's Collage of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hiroko  St.Luke's Collage of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60158300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Naoko  St.Luke's Collage of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (30327978)
TONOSAKI Akiko  St.Luke's Collage of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20317621)
IBA Noriko  St.Luke's Collage of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (00258980)
IIOKA Yukiko  St.Luke's Collage of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40275318)
NAKAYAMA Yukiko  St.Luke's Collage of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (30338579)
橋爪 可織  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20338578)
片桐 和子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80317627)
酒井 禎子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60307121)
高見沢 恵美子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (00286907)
南川 雅子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10255961)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscancer day care / beast cancer / post operative chemotherapy / outpatient setting / self-learning / support group / quasi-experimental research / がんデイケアモデル / がん患者 / がん医療システム / がんとの共生 / がんケアモデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop and evaluate a Cancer Day Care, Model (CDCM) as a new care system which helps patients living with cancer. In this final year of the research, clinical trials were conducted for further refinement and practical application of the model. The following outcomes were obtained. (1)After continual refinement, the CDCM was developed into a practical care program that included self learning materials (e.g. booklets, a log book, and video tapes), and a patients' support group program. (2)The program was examined for its relevance and appropriateness by a panel of oncology nurses, and members of a group of breast cancer patients, and modified. (3)As the preparation of the program operation, we collaborated with the outpatient sector of the research partner hospital for the program would be applied safely and efficiently, and held an educational workshop for nurses involved with the operation of the program. (4)The quasi experimental design research was conducted to test the program effects. To control exogenous variables, subjects were limited to those breast cancer patients receiving postoperative chemotherapy using epirubicin hydrochloride and cyclophosphamide in outpatient setting. To avoid contamination of data from both samples, data were collected first from the control group. Then, the program was provided to the experimental group by the nurses, who attended the educational workshop. As an immediate effect of the program, depression score was significantly reduced for the experimental group compared to the control group. For future research, we recommend further development and application of this CDCM that will more fully accommodate the background and preference of a wider group of cancer patients.