| Project/Area Number |
11308004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | TOKYO NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF FINEARTS AND MUSIC |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Ichiro Graduate School of Conservation for Cultural Property, OKYO NATIONAL UNIVERCITY OF FINEARTS AND MUSIC professer, 美術研究科・文化財保存学, 教授 (40172522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Doshin TOKYO NATIONAL UNIVERCITY OF FINEARTS AND MUSIC Faculty of Fine Arts, associate professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (30154074)
ONODERA Hisayuki Executive member, Bijutsuin Studio, 常任理事 客員教授
MIURA Sadatoshi Tokyo National Research Institule of Cultured properties, 保存科学部, 部長 教授 (50099925)
SHINKAI Tetuo University Museum of Textiles, Tokyo National University of Agriculture and technology Reseach Associate, 付属繊維博物館, 助手 (90282813)
INABA Masamitsu TOKYO NATIONAL UNIVERCITY OF FINEARTS AND MUSIC Depart of Conservation Associate professer, 美術研究科・文化財保存学, 助教授 (50135183)
信太 司 東京芸術大学, 美術研究科・文化財保存学, 助手 (10272650)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Sculptures in Meiji Period / Wooden Sculpture / restoration technique / polychrome Sculpture / imaging plate / nondestructive analyisis / * / 3Dレーザースキャニング / 日本彫刻 / 制法技法 / 非破壊調査 / イメージング・プレート |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of the present project are to clarify carving technique and finishing technique of polychrome wooden sculptures in Meiji period and further to develop conservation and restoration techniques of such sculptures. We studied on composition and structure of sculpturesand making technique of them at that time. Photographic, procedures with various kinds of cameras were carried out. Photographs underpolarized light were taken to realize flaking and detachment of pigment layer on the surface of the object. X-ray photographs were also taken to survey of inner structures of two sculptures, e.g. images of a Buddhist God Gigeiten and an ancient Japanese Emperor Jinmu. Output of imaging was processed using an imaging computer software analyzing and printing-out through 16bit digital signal. From the results of above research works, it can be clearly understood that the Gigeiten image was not created by techniques in Edo period. We imagine the image was planned and created hopeing It should be displayed at the Chicago International, Exposition. Any damage could not be detected within the inner structure and no patina could be observed on surfaces of metallic parts. In processes of restorationof flaked surfaces we used acrylic resins instead of acryl emulsions and tried newly developedmethod for cleaning and stabilization of them. Referring figures showing combined blocks of woods drew by late Meister Kouun Takamura, we tried modeling up a replica sculpture and studied the ancient technique creating Buddhist Images in Edo period. Studying the history of Japanese conservation for Buddhist images, capability of conservation method adopted at Bijutsuln Studio to Modern cultural heritages was examined. Finally, three-dimentional measurement for solids were tried using a 3D-laser scanner and better results could be obtained.