Conservation of Paper Document-Preparation for an Inspection Standard of Degradation and Trial Desacidification in the Mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11308005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tsuneyuki  National Museum of Ethnology(NME)Department for Research Developoment Professor, 民族学開発センター, 教授 (10133612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Takayuki  tokyo Univ of Agriculture&Technology,School of Agriculture Ass.Prof, 農学部, 助教授 (70134799)
SONODA Naoko  Department of Museum anthropolgy Ass.Prof, 民族学研究部, 助教授 (50236155)
YOSHIDA Shuji  Department of Social Research Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90099953)
SEKI Masazumi  Kochi Prefectural Center of Paper Industry Chief Sig.Engineer, 総括主任研究員
OOTANI Hajime  Nagoya Univ,Grad School of Engineering Ass.Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50176921)
大江 礼三郎  東京農工大学, 名誉教授 (10015076)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdeacidification of paper / degradation of paper / re-enforcement of degradated paper / Carboxyl methyl.Cellulose(CMC) / セルロース誘導体 / 酸性紙の中性化 / 劣化紙の耐折度補強 / 粘着テープの組成 / Book Keeper法 / Battel法 / 酸性紙 / 紙の劣化対策 / 官能試験 / pH値 / 英国議会資料
Research Abstract
Main purpose of the studies was to establish an conservation technology of bound paper documents, which were seriously degraded by an acidification of papers, to serve for library users without difficulties. Model Samples were about 12, 000 volumes of the British Parliament Papers, donated to the National Museum of Ethnology in 1998. An treatment in bound state and in mass volumes is required, although insufficient methods were done in Japan. 3 years of the project starts with check and review of the various methods, which have been introduced for the purpose. Also we prepared an inspection sheet of damage, which are easy to use for non-professional inspectors, including volunteer staff, because only their help allows realizing an inspection work in short terms. Comparing with an inspection by specialist and by scientific monitoring, the format was modified. Secondary, field survey of advanced treatment laboratories in Europe, done on Oct. of 2000, shows us that suitable selection of desacidification treatment, in actual state, will suffice for our requirement and that poor development of re-enforcement technology of damaged paper will be more serious. We know that simple desacidification treatment does not allow a re-enforcement but only delay an acceleration. At this point, we changed a target to reveal a re-enforcement methods combined with desacidification. After preparatory surveys, various types of cellulose derivertive were tested in different concentrations, diluents and application methods. Now we estimate that Carboxyl Methyl Cellulose will be most effective, although details are still unclear. Aside of these works, contents, including their degenerates, of old attached adhesive tapes and the similitude was chemically analyzed to remove in near future.