Comprehensive Research on Improvement of Science & Mathematics Education at Upper Secondary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11308006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Eizo  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center. Curriculum Director., 教育課程研究センター, 総合研究官 (50141982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUTA Yuji  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center. Senior Researcher., 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (70178820)
SENUMA Hanako  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center. Senior Researcher., 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (30165732)
SHIMONO Hiroshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Deputy Director., 次長 (30142631)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor., 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
SHIGEMATSU Keiichi  Nara University of Education, Department of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (40116281)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsupper secondary school / mathematics education / science education / curriculum / students' achievement / international comparison of mathematics education / lesson research / 有識者調査 / 国際比較 / アメリカの科学教育
Research Abstract
This research had been conducted four years during 1999-2002, focused on achievement test in science and mathematics for the third grade of upper secondary schools and survey on curriculum of upper secondary schools. The results were concluded in seven interim-reports in each year and five final-reports in the end of the fourth year. Summary of research results during these four years are as follows.
Survey on curriculum of mathematics and science in upper secondary Schools were conducted in February 2000 to send questionnaires by mail to all upper secondary schools in Japan. Of all, about 80 % of schools responded, namely, 5003 upper secondary schools and 6631 courses. The following facts were found. Among their courses, Math III was set in 51% and Physics II in 41%. Among the third grade students, 26% of the students took Math III and 17% of the students took Physics II.
Achievement test in science and mathematics for the third grade of upper secondary schools were conducted during Nov … More ember to December 2000 for 4205 students in 85 whole-day courses that were selected from all whole-day course in Japan by the two steps stratified random sampling. The following facts were found. Comparing the results with the results of the same type of survey conducted about 20 years ago, there was not so much achievement difference in students of mathematics and science courses between the two results.
Survey on opinions on the future model for mathematics and science education of upper secondary school by knowledgeable people in Japan was conducted in October 2002. Ninety people responded to write their opinions.
Mathematics education of other countries was surveyed and analyzed durinlg 2000-2002.
Among the results, advancing projects and the dissemination method in US, realistic mathematics in the Netherlands, national tests in UK and upper secondary mathematics education for liberal arts in Switzerland were found as main features.
Lesson research (Jugyo-kenkyu) had conducted during 2001-2002 to find direction of improvement of mathematics classroom teaching and to clarify model of lesson research for the methodology. The following points were recognized as crucial in lesson research ; setting and conducting plan for lesson research, research meeting after experimental lesson and making reports for the lesson research.
After these research and survey, future models for science and mathematics education were proposed. Less