| Project/Area Number |
11308008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Takashi National Institute of Multimedia Education, Director-General, 所長 (00016338)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tsuneo National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (70182540)
HATANO Kazuhiko National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50198751)
OTSUKA Yusaku National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of Assessment and Research for Degrees, Professor, 構・評価研究部, 教授 (00160549)
MATSUDA Toshiki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60173845)
SAKAMOTO Akira Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (00205759)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Information and communication technology / Educational Reform / Educational software / Quality assurance / Internet / Case study / ICT use in classroom / OECD / CERI / ケース研究 |
| Research Abstract |
Not only in advanced countries but in developing countries, the roles of advanced information and communication technology (ICT) are recognized to become much more important even in educational fields. In Japan, ICT use in education has been promoted by governmental policies and enormous budgets have been invested every year. However, its effectiveness has not been examined clearly nor the methodologies for evaluation of ICT use and educational software was established. In FY 1999, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), Centre for Educational Research and Innovation (CERI) launched a new international project called with"ICT and Quality of Learning"Project. This project consists of three working groups, that is,"Quality Assurance System for Educational Software"(Group 1),"Public-Private ICT Partnerships"(Group 2) and"Research and Evaluation of ICT impact on education"(Group 3). Japanese government decided to participate in the activities of Group 1 and Group 3. In this study, in collaborating with"ICT and Quality of Learning"Project of OECD/CERI, researchers executed overseas and domestic surveys on (1)quality assurance systems for educational software, and (2)excellent cases of ICT use in education, and analyzed influences of ICT on education and learning, using a quasi-experimental design. In the case studies, each three cases in both elementary school and junior high school level were investigated and analyzed comparatively. In addition, researchers took part in OECD conferences and workshops and held a couple of domestic seminars in Japan. The results are disseminated with printed reports and its homepage. The products are expected to be utilized for educational reform using ICT and multimedia technology in Japan.