Practical Study of Homebound/Hospital Education Services for Children with Severe Motor and Intellectual Diabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11308009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Kazuo  Kanazawa University, Fac. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00004119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Toshihide  Tokyo Gakugei University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
KAWASUMI Ryuichi  Tohoku University, Fac. of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20124208)
加藤 忠雄  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (00115297)
OHOBA Shigeji  Joetu University of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10194276)
MUSASHI Hirohumi  Toyama University, Fac. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00262486)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChildren with SMID / Homebound / Hospital Education Services / 行動評価システム / 生理心理学的アプローチ / 遠隔教育 / 発達生理心理学
Research Abstract
In Japan, homebound/hospital education has been offered to students who are unable to commute to school due to severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID).
In order to understand the current situation and issues involved in homebound/hospital education program, we conducted a nationwide survey of school offering homebound/hospital education. The following findings were pointed out in this survey : (1) the need to discuss the curriculum with parents, (2) the need to encourage greater use of medical and welfare services at home, (3) the need to increase schooling opportunities.
Children with SMID respond weakly to external stimuli because of central nervous system dysfunction. They cannot shift their level of arousal or activation appropriately to a normal human environment and do not express overt behavioral responses to caregiver interventions. Through this practical and psychophysiological study, we considered in more detail about the processes of early experience. To facilitate the development of children with SMID, it is critical to promote early intervention. Specifically, caregivers must provide various expressive cues consistently and continuously in their interactions with children with SMID. In the course of these interactions, children with SMID acquire orienting-search activities and can anticipate a significant stimulus (e.g., a name recently mentioned). With a better understanding of the scientific principles on which orienting-search activity is based, we. will be in a better position to help children with SMID.