Study on primary processes of radiation chemistry in aqueous solutions using femtosecond quantum multibeams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11308019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Seiichi  Osaka University, the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80011203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Osaka University, the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30116032)
OKUDA Shuichi  Osaka University, the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00142175)
YOSHIDA Yoichi  Osaka University, the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50210729)
KOZAWA Takahiro  Osaka University, the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20251374)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspulse radiolysis / femtosecond / DNA / water / hydrated electron / guanine / coherent radiation / primary processes of radiation chemistry / 溶媒和電子 / コヒーレント放射 / 電子ビーム / レーザー / 生体 / 初期過程
Research Abstract
To investigate the primary processes of radiation chemistry in aqueous solution, a high time-resolution pulse radiolysis system was developed. The system consists of a femtosecond electron linac, a femtosecond laser, a jitter compensation system and a high resolution detection system for optical absorption spectroscopy. The jitter compensation system was designed to avoid the degradation of time resolution caused by synchronization jitter between the laser and the accelerator. In this method, the time interval between a laser pulse and an electron pulse was measured at every shot with a femtosecond streak camera with the time resolution of 185 fs. The degradation of S/N ratio caused by the vibration of optical elements was reduced with the double pulse method. The time resolution was estimated with water sample whose refractive index is 1.33. The time resolution (10-90% rise time) were 2.0 ps in the use of 2.0 mm cell and 800 fs in the use of 0.5 mm cell. Far-infrared coherent radiation was applied to the spectroscopy of water sample. The refractive indices and absorption coefficients of water and their temperature dependency were obtained in the far-infrared wavelength region. To make clear the radiation damage mechanism of DNA, one-electron oxidized forms of double stranded DNA were investigated by the technique of pulse radiolysis. The radical cation of quanosine, resulted in the reaction of SO_4^-, deprotonated to form the radical with a rate constant of 1.7 x 10^7 s^<-1>. In contrast, the deprotection process of the oxidized guanine moiety in E.coli DNA (3.5 x 106 s^<-1>) is slower than that of guanosine. We further analyzed the deprotonation process in different oligonucleotide sequence after generation of the one-electron oxidized form in double stranded oligonucleotides. The absorbance changes followed at 625 nm were found to consist with the faster and slower phase.