Elucidation of source and flux of methane in marine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11308020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1999)
Principal Investigator
GAMO Toshitaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70143550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ryo  Univ. Tokyo, Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40011762)
TSUNOGAI Urumu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Assoc., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50313367)
OKADA Hisatake  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80111334)
ISHIBASHI Junichiro  Kyushu Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (20212920)
YOSHIDA Naohiro  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Grad. School of Sci., Engineer., Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60174942)
野崎 義行  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (70126142)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSubmarine hydrothermal activity / Submarine cold seepage / Methane / Carbon isotope ratio / Microbiological activity / Plate boundaries / Gas hydrate / Continuous flow mass spectrometry / 海底熱水系 / 沖縄トラフ / 日本海東縁 / 南海トラフ / 炭素同位体比 / 海底熱水活動 / マリアナトラフ / 水曜海山 / 海形海山 / アデン湾 / 地下生物圏 / メタンガス / 付加体堆積物 / 間隙水 / 硫酸還元
Research Abstract
This study aimed at elucidating the behavior of methane in the oceanic environment, especially in oceanic waters and pore fluids in sedimentary layers. Concentration and stable carbon isotope ratios (^<13>C/^<12>C) of methane were precisely measured by using an isotope-ratio-monitoring gas chromatography/mass spectrometry system newly constructed in this study. Submarine hydrothermally active areas at spreading centers and arc volcanoes (Central Indian Ridge, Gulf of Aden, Mariana Trough, Okinawa Trough, Suiyo Seamount etc.) and cold seepage areas at plate subduction zones (Nankai Trough, Eastern Japan Sea etc.) were investigated in detail using research vessels and submersibles, in order to take fluid samples for methane analysis from these areas. The carbon isotope ratio of methane has enabled us to distinguish the following three different types of methane: magmatic methane, methane from thermocatalytic decomposition of organic matter, and biogenic methane. In addition, oxidative decomposition of methane was recognized in pore fluids as well as in seawater, by detecting the enrichment of ^<13>C of methane to occur during microbiological processes. Gas hydrate below seafloor was also discussed as an important source of methane from the sediment to seawater.