| Project/Area Number |
11308021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA Junichi Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80041622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Kazuo Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Kyushu University, Assoc. Prof., 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教授 (40224092)
TADAUCHI Osamu Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (10150509)
YATA Osamu Graduate School of Social and Cultual Studies, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80038489)
UENO Takatoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (60294906)
KAMITANI Satoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (80274520)
加藤 内蔵進 岡山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90191981)
鈴木 英治 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (10128431)
鎌田 直人 金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90303255)
秋元 信一 北海道大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30175161)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Entomology / Global warming / Synchronization / Distributional range / Air temperature / 昆虫類 / 絶滅 / 地理的分布 / 植食性昆虫 / フェノロジー / 捕食寄生者 / 北進 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied about effects of global warming on the survival, extinction, and distributional pattern of insects. It was cleared that some dynamic climatic changes in Japan are effected by the El Nino and the southern wind from South China. These climatic phenomenons are closely related to the temperature in winter or the amount of rainfall. The most major effects by global warming to insects are an increase of the number of generations in a year and distributional range shift towards north. In this study, it was cleared that the synchronization among insects and its host plants is very important to the understanding of effects of global warming. Furthermore, the behavior of parasites and predator of agronomical pests will be affected by the unusual weather by global warming.