Structure and Function of Antitumor Ligand-Protein Complex Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11308022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA Masahiro  Tohoku University, Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165203)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProtein Complex / C-1027 / Antitumor Antibiotic / Chromophore / Apoprotein / benzyne / biradical / ESR / 抗腫瘍性 / 抗生物質 / エンジイン / 9員環 / リガンド
Research Abstract
A number of extremely potent enediyne antitumor antibiotics have been isolated from culture filtrates of Streptomyces species. Although these antibiotics are believed to generate p-benzyne-type biradicals through cycloaromatization, no direct EPR measurements of carbon radical species generated from enediyne antibiotics have been reported. A chromoprotein antibiotic, C-1027, which is powder of a 1 : 1 complex composed of a carrier apoprotein and a DNA cleaving enediyne chromophore, shows a steady EPR spectrum at room temperature. We characterized three paramagnetic species existing in C1027 antibiotic by EPR spectroscopy. These radical species are supplied constantly by dynamic processes through hydrogen abstraction by p-benzyne type biradical from the apoprotein. The present results provide strong evidence for equilibration between the enediyne and p-benzyne form, as well as a chemical mechanism of deterioration leading to self-inactivation of the C-1027 antibiotic.