Preparation of Artificial nuclease and creation of new-biotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11308023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Makoto  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50133096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMAOKA Jun  Graduate School of Engineering, the University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10280934)
YASHIRO Morio  Graduate School of Engineering, the University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30192785)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArtificial nuclease / Hydrolysis / Nucleic Acid / RNA / DNA / Lanthanide / Intercalator / Cerium / アミン / 制限酵素 / リン酸ジエステル
Research Abstract
Non-enzymatic hydrolysis of DNA has been one of the most significant targets for chemists. Several years ago, the remarkable catalysis by the lanthanide ions was found, and highly stable phosphodiester linkages in DNA were hydrolyzed at pH 7. The Ce (IV) ion is especially active. However, the Ce (IV) easily forms a gel of metal hydroxide, and this feature imposes limitations to the scope of its application. Homogeneous and catalytically active Ce (IV) complexes are required for more versatile applications. In this research, we fourcused on the development of (1) catalytically active Ce (IV) complexes, and (2) the methods of the activation of the target phosphodiesters in nucleic acids.
(1) Homogeneous Ce (IV) complex of EDTA promptly hydrolyzes oligonucleotides under physiological conditions. In contrast, dinucleotides are not hydrolyzed to measurable extents. The degree of polymerization of DNA substrate is crucial for the present catalysis. The activity of this complex is significantly increased by the cooperation with selected oligoamines. The reaction in the presence of spermine (10 μmol dm^<-3>) is about 5O times as fast as that in its absence.
(2) Non-covalent systems (ternary system), composed of (i) DNA oligomer bearing an acridine, (ii) unmodified DNA, and (iii) free lanthanide (III) ion, selectively and efficiently hydrolyse RNA at the target pohosphodiester. The corresponding phosphodiester linkage is notably activated by non-covalent interactions with the DNAs ((i) and (ii)), and thus the site-selective scission by the metal ion promptly proceeds under physiological conditions. The sequence-selective RNA scission is also achieved by non-covalent combinations of lanthanide (III) ion and one DNA bearing an acridine in its intern al position (binary system). The target phosphodiester linkage is also activated by the modified DNA, and preferentially hydrolyzed. The DNA-Acr/Lu (III) binary system is still more (about 20%) active than the ternary system.