Generation of cloned mice and application on the field of laboratory animal science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11308034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of Immunology, Head, 免疫研究室, 室長 (00176364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIOKI Kyoji  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of Immunology, Head, 飼育技術研究室, 室長 (80208735)
IMAI Hiroshi  Laboratory of Reproductive Physiology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科・応用生物科学, 教授 (10303869)
KONO Tomohiro  Department of Bioscience, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80153485)
TANIOKA Yoshikuni  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of Primates, Head researcher, 霊長類研究室, 室長 (10072406)
SHIMOZAWA Norihiro  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of Immunology, Researcher, 生殖研究室, 研究員 (50300786)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsexperimental animals / cloned mice / nuclear transfer / embryonic stem cells / mitochondria / ヘテロプラスミー
Research Abstract
In order to study the practical application of cloning technology to the field of laboratory animal science, we have attempted to generate cloned mice from fibroblasts and embryonic stem cells by a serial nuclear transfer technique, and also examined the characteristics of the cloned mice. We successfully generated 5 ($ % of blastocysts transferred) mice from metaphase-arrested CD1 or (CD1 x B6) F1 fetal fibroblasts, and 27 (6%) and 20 (2%) mice from two TT2 ES cell lines that were independently inactivated different genes, G9a and Oviduct-specific glycoprotein (OGP). In these cloned mice, the commonly observed morphological abnormality was hypertrophy of the placenta, which was over 2-5 times over than the controls. In addition, some cloned mice showed increased body weights and open eyelids at birth. However, these abnormalities have not transmitted the progeny by mating, indicating that the abnormalities seen in the cloned mice were caused by inappropriate reprogramming of the epigenetic modifications, but not by accumulative DMA mutations, and was correctly reprogrammed through the germ line. In fact, we clarified that the expression pattern of imprinting genes, i.e., Igf2 and H19, were distorted in the cloned mice and their placentas. However, the fact that the progeny from the cloned mice that showed various abnormalities were normal suggests the usefulness of cloning technology in the field of laboratory animal science. The possibilities in which transfer of mitochondria originated from donor cells may influence the phenotype of the clone mice were also demonstrated.