Elucidation of the mechanism of vascular cell sensing and gene responses to mechanical stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11308035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Joji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20159528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Akira  Nihon University, Interdisciplinary Science Center, Professor, グローバルビジネス研究科, 教授 (50014072)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsendothelial cells / intracellular signal transduction / calcium signaling / purinoceptor / mechano-sensitive channel / calcium ion channel / adenosine triphosphate / fluid shear stress / 血行力学因子 / 遺伝子 / 転写因子 / チロシンキナーゼ / FAK
Research Abstract
We investigated signal transduction leading to shear stress responsive element-mediated transcription. Bovine endothelial cells were transfected with luciferase reporter vectors containing tandem repeats of TRE, CRE or NFkB element, and exposed to a shear stress of 15 dynes/cm^2. Transcriptional activity via each element began to increase significantly at 3 h after the onset of shear stress and increased further with time, peaking at 12h. These responses to shear stress were significantly suppressed by the treatment of cells with a tyrosine kinase inhibitor (Herbimycin A, 1 mM). Shear stress induced tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins of around 30, 45-65, and 120 kDa including focal adhesion kinase (FAK) in endothelial cells. Overexpression of FRNK (FAK-related non-kinase), which acts as an inhibitor of FAK, markedly inhibited the shear stress-induced increase in transcription via TRE, CRE or NFkB element. These results suggest that tyrosine kinase and FAK signaling are critical for s … More hear stress induction of TRE-, CRE- and NFkB element-mediated transcription in endothelial cells.
We also studied molecular mechanism of Ca^<2+> signaling, including the ion channels responsible for the shear stress-induced Ca^<2+> responses in endothelial cells. Human umbilical vein ECs (HUVECs) loaded with the Ca^<2+> indicator lndo-1/AM were exposed to laminar flow of Hanks' balanced salt solution (HBSS) at various concentrations of ATP and changes in intraceliular Ca^<2+> concentrations ([Ca^<2+>]i) were monitored by confocal laser scanning microscopy. A stepwise increase in flow rate elicited a corresponding stepwise-increase in [Ca^<2+>]i at 250 nmol/L ATP.The flow rate-dependent increase in [Ca^<2+>]i disappeared after the chelation of extracellular Ca^<2+> with EGTA.Antisense oligonucleotides designed to knockout P2X4 purinoceptor expression abolished the flow-induced Ca^<2+> influx. Human embryonic kidney 293 cells showed no Ca^<2+> response to flow at 2μmol/L ATP, but when transfected with P2X4 cDNA they began to show flow-rate-dependent Ca^<2+> influx. P2X4 purinoceptors may have a "shear-transducer" property by which shear stress is perceived directly or indirectly and transmitted into the cell interior via Ca^<2+> signaling. Less