Creation of multi-dimensional structures of functional molecules by metal complexation reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11309003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70156090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Masato  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50292826)
KUBO Kenya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60214988)
水谷 淳  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00308256)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmetal nanoparticles / azo-coningated comolexes / photochromic complexes / donor-acceptor interaction / quinone / ferrocene / redox / intramolecular electron transfer / 錯体 / 共役 / 高次構造 / オリゴマー / フラスター / ポリマー / クラスター
Research Abstract
To construct new multi-dimensional functional molecular systems by utilizing complex reactions of transition metal complexes has been investigated in this research project. The molecular systems that have been focused are 1) azo-conjugated metal complexes with photo-functions, 2) donor-acceptor conjugated complexes with an ability of proton-coupled intramolecular electron-transfer reactions, and 3) metal nanoparticles modified with redox- and photo-functional complexes. The summary of the results is as follows.
The trans-to-cis isomerization of azoferrocene proceeds not only by the photoexcitation of the π-π^* transition band but also by photoexcitation of the MLCT (d-π^* transition) band. The trans/cis ratio of the azobenzene-attached bipyridine ligands in their cobalt complex is reversibly altered by a combination of photoirradiation with a single UV light source and the reversible redox change between Co(II) and Co(III). A newly synthesized Ni, Pd and Pt tolylazophenylenedithiolato c … More omplexes 2-4 show reversible trans-to-cis photoisomerization, proto-chromism, and novel proton-coupled cis-to-trans isomerization.
The protonation to carbonyl groups of the anthraquinone moiety in 1 -ferrocenylethynylanthraquinone causes intramolecular electron transfer leading to a novel structural change into a η^6-fulvene-cumulene Fe(II) complex. A 2:1 donor-acceptor complex, l,5-bis(ferrocenylethynyl)anthraquinone undergoes a two-step proton response, and the doubly protonated species involves a η^6-fulvene-Fe(II) complex-cumulene structure, and a novel spin-separated form of a ferrocenium (Fe(III)) ion and a semiquinone radical in the solution. Furthermore, the complex is in a thermal equilibrium between the valence tautomers of a donor-acceptor system in the solid state.
Synthesis and electrochemical deposition behavior of biferrocene and anthraquinone derivative-modified Au and Pd clusters have been investigated. It is also possible to fabricate hetero structures by alternative electrodeposition of Bfc-modified gold and palladium nanoparticles. Less