People, Environment and Landuse Systems in Mainland Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11309006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONO Yasuyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80183804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWATA Eiji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30144348)
TANAKA Koji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (10026619)
SAKURATANI Tetsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00260612)
YANAGISAWA Masayuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Instructor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (80314269)
FUJITA Koichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80272441)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternational academic exchange / Vietnam, Laos and Thailand / Food security / Environmental protection / Agricultural productivity / Shifting cultivation / Watershed management / Geographic Information System / ベトナム / ラオス / タイ / 東南アジア大陸部 / ベトナム北部 / ラオス中北部 / タイ東北部
Research Abstract
The present study aims at identifying the productivity level under which food sufficiency and environmental protection can be harmonized and proposing the appropriate measures to achieve this productivity level in Mainland Southeast Asia, particularly in the northern mountain regions of Vietnam, the northern part of Laos and the northeastern part of Thailand. After general survey of ecology and economy of the forest-upland-lowland complex in the study, the intensive study sites including three in the northern mountain regions of Vietnam, four in the northern part of Laos and one in the northeastern part of Thailand were selected, and environmental protection, landuse, agricultural technology and productivity, farm economy and food balance were investigated in these sites. We also organized three times workshops, Vientiane and Hanoi in the second year and Chiang Mai in the third year, in order to exchange information and ideas not only among project mentors including counterparts but also local researchers and policy-makers who have similar interests. The major outcomes are, 1) food production and environmental protection are contradictory at the policy-making level, but they are interdependent at the farm level. This implies on-going decentralization of natural resources management are basically appropriate, 2) cash economy is rapidly spreading into rural areas which drastically changes farm economy from food -based one to cash-based one, and 3) empowerment of community seems to be a key issue for the successful natural resources management.