Mechanisms of information integration between dorsal and ventral visual systems in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11309007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Toshio  Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30107015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takefumi  Faculty of Informatics, Kansai University, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90268326)
SAIKI Jun  Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (60283470)
KONISHI Junji  Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70026970)
SUGIO Takeshi  Graduate School of Informatics, Research Associate, 情報学研究科, 助手 (60335205)
森崎 礼子  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助手 (50303889)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdorsal pathway / ventral pathway / information integration / shape information / spatial information / visual working memory / visual motion / category / 運動視差
Research Abstract
Inui and Konishis' report: We measured the activity of the brain during using chopsticks, observing, imaging the use of them, and performing the use of them by pantomime. As a result, we found that inferior parietal lobe, which is assumed to operate the memory representation of actions, is related to these performances. It also appeared during executing these actions, right PMv is related to the precise adjustment of the movement. On the other hand, we examined the kinds of visual information which plays an important role in the motor control of grasping movement. As a result, we found that visual information between 150ms and 350ms after the movement onset is important especially for the motor control in which the movement duration is fixed at around 1,100ms. Our results emphasized the relevance of the time to record the maximum speed, approximately 350ms after the start of movement.
Saiki's report: We conducted the experiments of MOPT tasks using objects that are defined with colors a … More nd shapes. Our results show that three to four combinations of colors and shapes cannot be retained at the sue time. It was revealed that three to four object representations, each of which is processed and integrated through the dorsal and ventral pathways, are not retained in the brain at a given time. Rather, we found that we can retain only the limited numbers of object representations, repeatedly and dynamically constructing and deconstructing them through the feature integration process by the selective attention.
Sugio's report: We investigated the effects of local features and familiarity of everyday objects on hand shaping control of grasping by the event-related fMRI studies. Our results indicated that hand shapes of grasping the object with handle parts depended on the motor scheme activated by both semantic knowledge and local graspable features.
Hayashi's report: We measured the latency of the saccadic eye movement when the position of the target object unexpectedly changed during reaching and grasping movement. The average latency over six subjects were 258±35ms in actually reaching and grasping, and 323±40ms in only fixating. This meant that the latency became short due to the execution of reaching and grasping. Suggested that the degree of the focus of visual attention would be positively correlated with the saccadic latency, this could predict that attention may be easily disengaged in early period of reaching and grasping control. Less