The investigation of the injection mechanism into the plastic substrate by applying thermal spray technique and it's compound surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11309008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Akira  Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (50029229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Kazumi  Head of Research institute, TOCALO Co., Ltd, Research worker, 溶射技術開発研究所, 所長(研究職)
MURAKAMI Kenji  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60112067)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlastic / PET / Binolle / Recycle / Thermal spray / Particle / Plating / 粒子注入 / 再生PET / アナターゼ型二酸化チタン
Research Abstract
Plating on PET was done for the purpose of recycling of plastic by using thermal spray technique. PET substrate was not melted in heat input due to only plasma, while PET substrate was melted in case plasma spraying with Cu was used. It was observed that Cu particle was injected into the melted zone.
In case of low heat input from Cu particle, thermal spray film was formed on the PET substrate. Travers speed of gun was changed in order to get knowledge associating with spraying parameter, consequently, it was found that circle particle was injected into the PET substrate in lowest speed (67mm/s) and Cu particle was piled up on PET substrate in case of non-injected into substrate.
TiO2 particle was also (thermal) sprayed into the PET and bionolle substrate in order to add photo -catalytic activity on bionole. The particle having 20μm-30μm diameter was not melted, while particle having less than 10 μm was melted perfectly. It was recognized thermal sprayed film was formed on the injected zone when pass count was increased at 500A. Perfect film was not formed because the peak due to PET substrat e was observed by using XRD pattern in case arc current was 350A, 400A and He gas pressure was OMPa. The anatase ratio was higher because relatively bigger non-melted anatase TiO_2 particle injected into PET substrate in 1 pass at 500A. The rutile ratio was increased with increasing of pass count in all condition and the 100% anatase TiO_2 film has been made on bionolle by using HVOF spray.