The Relationship between occlusal status and activity of daily living (ADL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11309009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Tsutomu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40028783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Sagiri  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30169172)
OKAZAKI Yoshihide  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70169100)
MATSUMURA Seichi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00173881)
YAMAMOTO Seiji  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (90273995)
TSUBOUCHI Jirou  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80243484)
東 知宏  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50238268)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMovement of center of gravity / Occlusal Status / Occlusal Contact Area / Thermography / 姿勢 / 接地圧
Research Abstract
The aim of the survey was to assess the relationship between occlusal status, occlusal contact area, and movement of the center of gravity among children, adults, and the elderly.
Analysis of occlusal status was done through oral examination and Dental Prescale (Fuji Film Co., Tokyo, Japan), while measurement for the movement of center of gravity was recorded using a dynamometric platform analysis system (VTS-311 EGG 2000v, Patella Co., Japan). The subjects were asked to stand on the platform, in Romberg's posture, for 10 seconds with eyes open, and another 10 seconds, with eyes closed.
Measurement in the change of cutaneous surface temperature of the right temporo-mandibular articulator joint before and after biting the Prescale sheet was done using a thermograph (Agema Co.).
It was observed that there was an obvious occlusal asymmetry even among healthy subjects. The gravity center shift in the medio-lateral position of the occlusal balance point moved significantly in most subjects but the directions were not identical. The gravity center shift among healthy subjects standing with one foot moved antero-laterally to the same side of which foot was used.
Movement of the gravity center among the female subjects was significantly smaller than the male subjects and among subjects in the higher grade compared to those in the lower grades. Furthermore, it was significantly smaller among the 20-29 year-old subjects compared to the 40-49 year-old subjects. It was suggested that elderly subjects with occlusal problems had decreased systemic balance function.
Thus, it was observed that the systemic center of gravity, masticator muscle, and temporal muscle activity would change as the occlusal status, occlusal function, and masticator muscle develops.
The results suggest that management of the masticator organ would greatly enhance the quality of life especially among the elderly.