Developmental mechanisms and evolution of vertebrate masticatory systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11309010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionCenter for Developmental Biology, RIKEN (2002)
Okayama University (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
KURATANI Shigeru  Center for Developmental Biology, RIKEN, Team Leader, 形態進化研究チーム, チームリーダー (00178089)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneural crest / homeobox genes / tissue interactions / induction / jaw / hypobranchial muscles / growth factors / morphological specification / 上皮間葉間相互作用 / 咽頭弓 / 個体発生 / 比較発生学 / 中胚葉 / 顎 / 進化発生学 / 転写調節因子 / 相同遺伝子 / ヤツメウナギ / 硬骨魚類 / 軟骨魚類 / 鰓弓系
Research Abstract
Combining the experimental embryology, comparative embryology, and molecular biology, developmental mechanisms and evolution of the vertebrate jaw and tongue structures were investigated. By observing normal developmental patterns of sturgeons, shark, and the lanmprey, it was shown that basic morphological architecture was conserved in early embryonic patterns between gnathostome and agnathan species. Especially, mesodermal configuration has shown that agnathans were at low level of developmental programing of the hypobranchial system that leads to the tongue formation. In the topographical relation between specific parts of the ectoderm and ectomesenchyme, however, a small differerence was detected with regard to the positions of nasal and hypophysial placodes. This difference involved the positions of initial Fgf8 gene expression domain. The lattter gene expression is responsible for the patterning of mandibular arch ectomesenchyme. By local application of growth factor-soaked beads, we could show that in a stage-, and developmental context-dependent manner, the craniofacial ectomesenchyme can be repattened. Thus, epithelial-mesenchymal interactions play fundamental roles in initial shaping of the craniofacial ectomesenchyme. Expanding this concept, we applied the same technique to the lamprey embryo and shoed that the gnathostome jaw was obtained through repatterning of tissue interaction