A Synthetic Study on the Formation and Development of Confucian Culture in Choson Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11309011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40305561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Yukio  Toyama University, Faculty of Humanitie, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70093458)
KIKUTAKE Junichi  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of fine Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (10000374)
HIRAKI Makoto  Tenri University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40068739)
YOSHIDA Mitsuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70166974)
MIURA Kunio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60027555)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConfucian culture of Choson dynasty / philosophy of Choson dynasty / religion of Choson dynasty / history of Choson Dynasty / literature of Choson Dynasty / language of Choson Dynasty / arts of Choson Dynasty / architecture of Choson Dynasty / 両班 / 朝鮮書誌学 / 朝鮮美術 / 朝鮮社会史
Research Abstract
The organization of this study is composed by 13 scholars. Each scholar's special fields are philosophy, religion, history, literature, language, bibliography, arts, architecture and folklore. We held academic meetings 22 times in these 4 years. Each scholar has acquired the forefront knowledge through these academic meetings. Fujimoto Yukio (Toyama University) bought The Series of Successive Anthologies in Choson Dynasty vol. 1301-1700. Yoshida Hiroshi (Kyoto Prefectural University) bought The Diary of Seung-jeong-won in 115 volumes. Fujimoto Yukio published The List of the Copyists in Latter Choson Dynasty in 2000. Yoshida Hiroshi published The Selected 120 Genre Pictures of Choson Dynasty Existing in Japan. In 2003.
We published A Synthetic Study on the Formation and Development of Confucian Culture in Choson Dynasty in 2003