Development of medicinal plant resources of liverworts growing in southern hemisphere and research for the clucidation of the evolution and differentiation process based on the precision chemical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11309012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Yoshinori  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Bunri University, prodessor,, 薬学部, 教授 (50033874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Masao  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Bunri University,, 薬学部, 助手 (50122586)
HASHIMOTO Toshihiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Bunri University,, 薬学部, 助教授 (10075955)
FUKUYAMA Yoshiyasu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Bunri University, prodessor,, 薬学部, 教授 (70208990)
NAGASHIMA Fumihiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Bunri University,, 薬学部, 助手 (60228012)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBryophytes / Liverworts / Ferns / LC-MS / GC-MS / Seswuiterpenes / Evolution / Bibenzyls / LS-MS / GC-MS / 化学系統分類 / ケモシステマティクス / 芳香族化合物 / 辛味成分 / ニュージーランド / セスキテルペン / テルペノイド / ゼニゴケ / クサリゴケ / ビスビベンジル
Research Abstract
We focused on the chemical constituents of the liverworts and ferns in southern hemisphere, as many endemic species are growing in New Zealand and Argentine. The constituents isolated from the liverworts based on the micro chemical analysis, are important for the chemosystematic and evolutionary study of the liverworts. We also compared between the chemical constituents of the liverworts and those of ferns by LC-MS and GC-MS analysis.
1.The ether extract of Argentine Dumortiera hirsuta and Plagiochasma rupestre were analysed. Former species contained two novel sesquiterpenes, named as dumortane and nordumortane-type skeletons. Latter species produced hopane-type triterpenoid, which is important chemical indicator for the chemosystematics of Reboulia hemisphaerica and P. rupestre. Ecuadorian Leptoscyphus jackii was analysed chemically to identify a number of new sesquiterpenes, maaliane and germacrane types. The volatile vinylbenzenoids were found as fragrance of the Ecuadorian liverwort … More s Marchesinia brachiata.
2.250 materials were collected in New Zealand, and the number of species was estimated as about 100.New Zealand Riccardia species were analysed chemically to give new sesquiterpenoid as a major constituent. 12 Radula species were analysed chemically and they were divided into four chemo-taxa with their constituents. Further investigation of the ether extract of Radula marginata resulted in the isolation of cannabinoid structure-related compound which was expected to show an interesting biological activity.
3.Pungent tasting compounds distributed in liverworts (Porella and Plagiochila etc) are known. New Zealand liverwort Hymenophyton flabellatum contained 1-(2, 4, 6-trimethoxy-phenyl)-but-2-en-1-one as the pungent tasting constituent. This is the most important result for the discussion of the evolutionary line of liverworts and ferns in the present investigation, since the same pungent compounds were also contained in the fern, Arachinoides standishii. Perrottetin H classified into bibenzyl compound, which is widely distributed in the liverworts, but not found in constituents of higher plants, yet. The Japanese ferm Hymenophyllum barbatum contained bisbibenzyl, Perrottetin H. These two compounds are chemical fossils, contained both in the liverworts and ferns. Less