A GIS Application for the study on water supply, and draining system in the ancient capital city in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11309014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara (2001)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Ikuo  Division of Asuka Fujihara investigation, director, 奈良文化財研究所・飛鳥・藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 部長 (50000493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kenkichi  Division of Research for Cultural heritage, chief, 奈良文化財研究所・文化遺産研究部, 主任研究官 (40194584)
INOUE Kazuto  Division of Heijo palace investigation, cheif, 奈良文化財研究所・平城宮跡発掘調査部, 室長 (60110087)
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  Center of archaeology, cheif, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (70110088)
MORIMOTO Susumu  Center of archaeology, cheif, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (40220082)
OZAWA Tsuyoshi  Division of Asuka Fujihara investigation, chief, 奈良文化財研究所・飛鳥・藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (00214130)
金田 明大  独立行政法人文化財研究所奈良文化財研究所, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 研究員 (20290934)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGIS / Ancient capital / Drainage system / Spatial analysis / Archaeology / Drainage ditch / 条坊 / 空間分析
Research Abstract
The collection of the basis data : At present, our project is proceeding with the collection and the digitization of the basis data. It is a Heijo capital excavation map, the Heijo capital Digital Elevation Model, the Heijo capital drain data.
Heijo capital excavation map : The Heijo investigation map is the reduced scale of 1/2000. The position of the excavation area and the found ancient street is inputted to the map. A digital data is used for this publishing. We are planning to use for the GIS that utilized the data.
Heijo capital Digital Elevation Model (DEM) : We create the Heijo DEM from the map of 1/2000. This map is read in using a scanner, and converted into vector data after skeletonization. It is finally converted into mesh data.
We believe that such data that has been collected and accumulated is useful not only in archaeological research but also in research and applications in various many other areas. The results of our research will be published in the form of books and data compilations. Heijo capital drain data : Now, we collected 262 records of basic data at drainage ditches from an excavation conducted by research institute.
In order to analyze the entire water system in the Heijo Kyo city, data will be collected regarding the top and bottom edges of both banks and the deepest points of the drainage ditches extracted at given intervals. Observation of some areas of the cross-section of the land layer provide important information that provides clues regarding changes to the drainage ditches because it sheds some light on the burying and remodeling of the ditches. The incorporation of such information is given high priority.