Project/Area Number |
11351001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWACHI Juro JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACLUTY OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (30083710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAIROKU Hitoshi MUSASHlNO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (10251323)
TORII Toshiko FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70060671)
KAWAMURA Mitsuru SHOWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20161375)
NOCHI Masahiro TElKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, LECTURER, 文学部, 講師 (30292717)
ODA Kouichi TOKYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF CURRENT CULTURES, PROFESSOR, 現代文化部, 教授 (60169307)
鳥居 修晃 放送大学, 客員教授 (50015012)
溝渕 淳 法政大学, 教養部, 助教授 (40287826)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | optical topography / noninvasive brain mapping / portability / nonrestraint / tapping movement / sensorimotor cortex / grammatical task / Broca's area / 脳梁無形成症 / 刺激反応一致性 / 文法判断 / 空間判断 / 歌の聴取 / 朗読音声の聴取 / 光トポ脳機能解析装置 / 書痙 / 脳梁無形成患者 / リズム模倣課題 / 拗音表記の読み書き / 脳梁離断症例 / 保続性錯読 / 読み書きの習得 / 言語の半球優位 / 家族性の左利き |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study, started since 1999, is to gain valid informations about the brain activity of the several kinds of disordered subjects in order to facilitate the education, rehabilitation, and recovery of function by using newly developed completely noninvasive brain mapping technique, optical topography. The optical topography is a new measurement method for functional imaging of brain activity accompanied by regional concentration changes in oxy- and deoxy-hemoglobin in the cerbral cortex. Optical topography has several advantages compared with other functional imaging techniques such as PET, fMRI, and MEG, mainly portability and decreased sensitivity to subject movement. Since this study is one of the earliest studies putting the optical topography to practical use, accumulating the fundamental data about applicability of this technique to the disordered subjects was the important factor of this study. 1. Brain activity during finger tapping was measured by optic topography and fMRl and it was found that the center of the activation area obtained by using optical topography is displaced by less than 15 mm from that obtained by using fMRI. 2. It is found that the near infra red rays used by the optical topography is completely noninvasive to human skin and it is confirmed that the optical topography is applicable to human infants. 3. The brain activity of occipital lobe of the sleeping newborn infants by using optical topography and it was found that there was spatially synchronizing spontaneous oscillation of the blood flow. 4. The brain activity of the normal adults during making grammatical judgements and spatial judgements by using optical topography and it was found that total hemoglobin increased to Broca's area when subjects made grammatical judgements.