Research on Preventive Policy Measures for Global Environmental Risks in relation to Trade and Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11353001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Saburo  University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Policy & Planning Sci., Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40026307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWADA Makoto  Nagoya University, School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10137028)
HIGANO Yoshiro  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Of Agricultural & Forest Eng., Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (90189762)
SAKAI Yasuhiro  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40093760)
MATSUMOTO Akio  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
SHIMOMURA Kazuo  Kobe University, Inst. For Economics & Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60116217)
木村 吉男  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70080223)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTrade / Global / Environmental Risk / Transboundary Pollution / Environmental Economics / Game Theory / Complex System / Preventive Approach / リスクマネージメント / 予防原則 / 持続的発展 / 環境経済 / グローバル環境リスク / 環境経済政策 / 貿易と環境 / 排出権取引
Research Abstract
The goal of this project was to develop policy measures for improving the environmental risk management in relation to trade and economic development, By using the three approaches of risk analysis, the game theory, and complex and adaptive system, we took up three main problems :
Precautionary approach of risk management toward the global environmental pollution risks
Consensus building scheme in game theoretic framework for trans-boundary environmental problem.
Designing a policy analytic framework in terms of complex and adaptive system to the global environmental problem.
The followings are the some of the research outputs developed on the basis of the risk analysis, game theory, complex system theory, respectively :
1) Identifying some of the important issues involved in the economic globalization and environmental problems in North-east Asia, in particular, the relation between Japan and China, we explored some of the possible strategies toward the prevention of the global environmental pollution in this region.
2) The empirical analysis was developed using game theoretic frame to solve conflicts among the neighbor countries by developing historical and economical database of multinational conflicts on an allocation of the environmental resource.
3) Strategy of sustainable development was examined in terms of the green NNP associated with the economic indicator and environmental accounting system.
4) A new theoretical model of international trade was constructed by taking account of the trans-boundary environmental pollution in the traditional trade framework.
5) Along-term dynamic model of resource utilization is constructed to analyze the global warming issue in relation to the agricultural development and resource utilization. Some of the policy implication are discussed through numerical simulations of complex systems theory.