| Project/Area Number |
11354002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYAKAWA Hisashi NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCH.OF ENG.PROF., 工学研究科, 教授 (50022611)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, HE.ACCEL.RES.ORG.A.PROF., 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 助教授 (90132688)
YOSHIOKA Masakazu NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, HE.ACCEL,RES.ORG.PROF., 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 教授 (50107463)
NAKANISHI Tsutomu NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCH.OF SCI.PROF., 理学研究科, 教授 (40022735)
TAKASHIMA Yoshifumi OKAZAKINAT.RES.INST.RES.A., 助手 (40303664)
TAKEDA Yoshikazu NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCH.OF ENG.PROF, 工学研究科, 教授 (20111932)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Rf-Laser Gun / Photo-Cathode / Laser-Compton Scattering / レーザー・コンプトン / レーザー・コンプトン光 / レーザーコンプトン光 |
| Research Abstract |
We have carried out a basic study for the rf-gun system toward construction of the compact synchrotron radiation source using interaction of high density electron beam with high electromagnetic field of lasers. <Constructioin of a microwave system.>____ An rf-laser gun, a high voltage power supply for klystron, a high-power microwave transmission system for 2856MHzand beam transport system were constructed. <Basic studies of photo-cathodes were carried out in order to obtain high performance beam.>____ High quantum efficiencies (QE) of 10% were obtained for the Cesium-Telluride photo-cathodes under the ultra-high vacuum condition. Effects on the incident photon polarization and on the materials used for the bases were carefully investigated. GaAs/GaAsP superlattices which have12-32 layers of 2-4nm were fabricated using the MOCVD method. We have studied systematically characteristics of superlattice-photo-cathodes, such as on QE and on the spin polarization of emitted electrons. High values of QEs and polarization were obtained. <Fabrication of ultra-clean copper surface to reduce dark-current emission.>____ The current from copper electrodes treated by four different types of surface cleaning procedures was measured under DC high gradient condition. A field gradient of 47MV/m was achieved with 1nA of dark current.