Development of a High-Gain Rotational-Motion Seismograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11354004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Minoru  Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00197279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuo  Japan Aviation Electronics Industry, Limited, No2 Technology Division, 第2技術部, 部長/研究職
MORITA Yuichi  Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (30220073)
FUKAO Yoshio  Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10022708)
新谷 昌人  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (30272503)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSeismograph / Strong Motion / 地動回転成分
Research Abstract
The aim of this research program is to develop a new fiber optic gyro for measuring rotational motion of seismic waves. The target value of sensitivity is less than 10^<-9> rad/sec for portable type and 10^<-1> rad/sec for long-period type. The frequency ranges are 0.02 Hz - 50 Hz for portable type and 0.01 HZ - 1 Hz for long-period type. Fiber optic gyro has the following advantages. It is easy to increase sensitivity by enlarging the size of the fiber coil, and it has no moving elements which make internal noise. Because of these advantages, we select a fiber optic technology as a basic technology of the rotational-motion seismograph. We have succeeded in developing a triaxial rotational seismograph using three high-gain fiber optic gyros whose internal noise is reduced down to 5 x 10^<-9> rad/sec. To confirm the performance of the new high-gain rotational seismograph, we perform a parallel operation using another rotational sensor based on a different technology. We used a rotational sensor model R1 produced by EENTEC.The R-1 is in a line of sensors using state-of-the-art electro chemical technology, and the resolution is 5 x 10^<-7> rad/sec at 1 Hz. Anyway, we have succeeded in developing the new high-gain rotational seismograph which can record local small earthquakes.