Project/Area Number |
11354006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAZAKI Kazue Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80211358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUNO Masayuki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40183032)
ISHIWATARI Akira Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90184572)
FURUMOTO Munemitsu Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80109264)
TORAMARU Atsushi Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50202205)
KAMIYA Takahiro Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80194976)
三瓶 良和 島根大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (00226086)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | heavy oil / pollution / bioremediation / bacteria / Russian tanker "Nakhodka" / Hokuriku district / 重油分解細菌 / 自然培養実験 / 重油汚染 / 追跡調査 / 残留重油 / C, N, S比 / 重油分解菌 / 桿菌・球菌 / オイルスポンジ / 分解 / 生態系 / 現地性 / 二次処理 / 重油 / オイルペット / 油塊 / 粘土鉱物 / 吸着 |
Research Abstract |
The Nakhodka, a Russian tanker loaded with C-typed heavy oil of 19,000 kl was divided into sections and submerged off Oki Island, Shimane Prefecture on January 2,1997. The bow, after being drifting for 4 days, was wrecked off Anto, Mikuni town, Fukui Prefecture, threatened throughout the various shores of Ishikawa Prefecture geographically as well. Shore damage by oil washing was observed by aerial research of K. Tazaki, as of 8 Feb. 1997. An oil layer at the shore of Mikuni Town reached over 50 cm in thickness. We conducted field surveys in order to examine the conditions of heavy oil washing ashore on the Ishikawa coastline, in this accident, remarkable microbial remediation research had been advanced. In fact, hydrocarbon-degrading microbes were found in each polluted area of the near-shore environments. Hydrocarbon-utilizing bacteria isolated from coastal areas. Local degrader bacteria inhibited everywhere with many kinds of species. Each species carries a role ta resolve heavy oil under the local conditions. That is a key to understand the sustainable "bioremediation " for polluted local area. After 5 years of spilled accident, degrader bacteria were still alive to keep the activity.