Development of 850MPa internally heated gas medium high pressure apparatus with quenching capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11354007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Katsuyuki (2000-2001)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00126038)
高橋 栄一 (1999)  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40144779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40144779)
SUZUKI Toshihiro  IFREE-JAMSTEC, Senior Researcher, 個体地球科学総合研究フロンティア, 上級研究員 (40235974)
NAKAMURA Michihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手(平成11年度) (70260528)
FURUKAWA Noboru  Chiba University, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40251194)
NAKAI Hironobu  Kobe Steal Co., Head of IP-group
廣瀬 敬  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50270921)
阿部 なつ江  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教務職員(技官) (80302933)
仲井 伯享  神戸製鋼所, 産機IPグループ, 主査(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgas medium / internally heated / high-pressure / chemical reaction / Earth Science / magma / volcano / volatile components / 高圧ガス / HIP装置 / 内熱式高圧装置 / 地殻 / 不活性ガス / 高圧装置 / 高圧ガス装置 / HIP / 岩石学 / 材料科学
Research Abstract
Geologic phenomena that characterize Japanese islands (e.g., volcanism, faulting and crustal deformation, metamorphism, and formation of ore deposits) are taking place within the crust (shallower than 30 km depth). Internally heated gas medium high-pressure apparatus (or hot isostatic press, HIP) would be the most important tool to study these geologic phenomena at crustal depths. Due to the rigorous regulation by law, HIP apparatuses have not been popular among Japaese earth scientists. Beyond SOOMPa range, only one operating HIP exists in a material research laboratory in Yamaguchi Prefecture. In this project, with KOBELCO Co. we have developed a new HIP (SMC-8500), which is capable to conduct experiments up to 85OMPa. The SMC-8500 has relatively large vessel size (65 mm diameter and 400mm long) with quenching device by cutting the hanging wire of the specimen at the termination of each experiment. The internal pressure of the SMC-8500 can be measured directly by a pressure gauge up to 200MPa. Beyond 200MPa the internal pressure can be estimated only through hydraulic pressure of the main piston. It was found that there is a large frictional loss (perhaps at the gas sealing part) between the hydraulic presssure and the internal gas pressure. We have tested that the internal gas pressure can be monitored by resistance change in a Manganin wire. Using the Manganin as an internal scale, the internal gas pressure of the SMC-8500 can be controlled by the hydraulic system.