Dendrimer Assisted Solid Phase Synthesis of Heterobimetallic Asymmetric Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11354008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Hiroaki  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90205831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Shinobu  The Institute of Scientific and hedustrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50324851)
ICHIHARA Junko  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Rmarch, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60110772)
YAMATAKA Hiroshi  The Institute of Scientific and Indudal Retarch, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60029907)
荒井 孝義  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80272483)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDendrimer / Dendron / Catalyst Analog / Micelle / Metal Cluster / Immobilization / Self-assembly / Green Chemistry / ALB / 不斉 / BINOL / 固定化触媒 / 金クラスター / 自己集合 / Dendrimer / 不斉触媒 / ビナフトール / 複合金属触媒 / 固相合成 / PAMAM
Research Abstract
Immobilization of catalysts on macromolecular supports fmilitates environmentally benign processes by enabling their recovery and reuse, The difficulty lies in orienting the ligands suitably on the support for the generation of the active catalyst. Random introduction of Iigands on the polymer restricts their application to moraonuclear catalysts and cannot be applicable to intricate catalysts such as the multicomponent consisting asymmetric catslyst, MAC (e.g. AlLibis(binaphthoxide) complex (ALB)). To overcome this difficulty, initially a dendnmersupported MAC was developed. Dendrimersupported MAC was found to catalyze various kinds of asymmetric reaction with high enantioeontnol. Recently we also presented a new concept for immobilizing MACs by copolymerization. A stable and easily replaceable catalyst analog was polymerized with a monomer in the presence of a crosslinker. Replacernent of the connecting group or element in the polymer with the catalytically active metal afforded the active catalyst. Thus the posifion and orientation of each ligand in the resulting polymers can be easily controlled. In addition soluble linear and dendronised polymers containing chiral binaphthol ligand were synthesized. These soluble polymnersupported MACs exhibited high catalyst activity in asymmetric synethesis. Highly effective synthesis of functionalized particles with spherical shape was also examnined.