NEW STRATEGY TO IDENTIFY NOVEL BRAIN PEPTIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11354010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Toshitaka  Natl, Inst.of Genetics, Dept, of Ontogenetics, Assco, Professor, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教授 (60000262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Kazuyoshi  Hiroshima Univ,Fac,of Integrated Scienes,Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20163842)
KOIZUMI Osamu  Fukuoka Women's Univ,Fac,of Human Env,Sci,Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50094777)
OKADA Nobuo  univ,of Tsukuba,,inst,of Basic Med,Scieces,Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50060140)
MATSUSHIMA Osamu  Hiroshima Univ,Fac,of Scienes,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80127711)
FUJIMORO Masaaki  Shimane Univ,Fac,of Life and Env,Science,Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90081728)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbrain peptides / rat / birds / amphibians / invertebrates / 組織的同定 / フナCRFa / ゴナドトロピン放出抑制ホルモン / マダコGnRH / 神経ペプチド / ペプチド遺伝子 / 機能検索 / 系統進化
Research Abstract
1. Systematic purification and identification of hydra peptides : From a freshwater cnidarian, 360 petites were purified Were to homogeneity Among them 122 peptides were analyzes their amino acid sequences and 38 were chemically synthesized according to the sciences in order to analyze their biological functions. In the end, we. identified 6 neuropeplides and 5 epithe|iopeptides and coding genes for all of these peptides. We produced antibodies against them and also carried out biological functional assays. Peptides with novel functions in development have been successfully obtained. 2. Immunohistochemisty of rat brain using anti PRVamide (C-terminal tripe tides of hydra neuropeptide, Hym-, 76) : By using anti-GLWamide (another hydra neuropeptide) we had observed the antibody reactive cell bodies in ventral segmental area in rat brain These observations suggest that peptides similar to hydra counterparts may present in mammalian 3. Isolation of brain peptides by using Anti-RFamide, anti-GLWamide, and anti-PKVamide antidotes : By employing completive ELISA we identified gonadotropin release-inhibitory peptide from quail brain and growth hormone releasing peptide from amphibians Identified also were anti-GLWamide reactive peptides from rat brain Other brain peptides : From octopus brain, 2 peptides that act on circulatory and 3 peptides that act on sexual maturation were obtained