Fabrication process for hybrid magnetic material and fabrication of tunnel magnetoresistive read head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Terunobu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60101151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Seiji  Sony Corporation, Device Division, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
KUBOTA Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30261605)
ANDO Yasuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60250726)
NAKATANI Isao  National Institute for Materials Science, Section Chief, 機能特種性研究部第3研究室, 研究室長
韓 秀峰  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicrofablicated tunnel junction / low resistance / roughness / long range exchange coupling / read head / magnetic tape / flux-guide / reproduce wave form / 微少トンネル素子 / 低抵抗 / ラフネス / 磁気テープ / フラックスガイド / 再生波形 / スピントンネル磁気抵抗効果 / 再生磁気ヘッドデバイス / 微細加工 / アルゴンイオンミリング / ラジカル酸化 / 絶縁障壁 / コンタクトホール
Research Abstract
In order to fabricate a read head using tunnel magnetoresistive junction, optimization of the tunnel junction (layered structure, stacking sequence, optimal annealing condition, thickness of barrier layer) and micro-fabricating process have been studied. Two kinds of read head were successfully demonstrated. The main results are summarized as follows.
1. The Ta30(Å)/Ni_<80>Fe_<20>(30Å)/Cu(200Å)/IrMn(100Å)CoFe(40Å)/Al-oxide/CoFe(40Å)/Ni_<80>Fe_<20>(200Å)/Ta(50Å) junction annealed at 250 ℃ for 1 h exhibited that the values of resistance times cross section and tunnel magnetoresistance ratio were 78 Ω・μm^2 and 33 %, respectively.
2. Using the photolisography and Ar ion milling process, we fabricated a small junction with 3x3 μm^2. On the other hand, small junction with 0.5x0.5 μm^2 was obtained by using electron beam lithography and no damage was confirmed for the junction by comparing the transport property measured before and after micro fabrication.
3. Feasibility of tunnel magnetoresistive read head with flux-guide layers was investigated for helical-scan tape storage applications. A long-range exchange coupling bias scheme, with a Cu layer and an antiferromagnet were deposited on top of free layer in the tunnel-valve element, was employed. In order to stabilize domain structures in the free layer, the long range exchange coupling biasing was combined with conventional permanent magnet bias method. The maximum output voltage of the flux guide type reader was 1.75 mV_<p-p> which was corresponding to +1.5 dB of a conventional anisotropic magnetoresistive reader. Furthermore, a tunnel magnetoresistive read head for HDD application was fabricated and an out put voltage corresponding to 10 Gb/inch^2 was realized.