Development of Compound-Semiconductor-Based Nonlinear Optical Devices Using Sublattice Reversal Epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60205557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOH Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Scool, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50323663)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Scool, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00206286)
ITO Ryoichi  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40133102)
OKAYAMA Hideaki  Oki Electric Industry Co. Ltd., Optical Components Company, Researcher, 光エレクトロニクス研究所, 研究員
徐 長青  沖電気, 光エレクトロニクス研究所, 研究員
XU Chang-Qing  Oki Electric Industry Co. Ltd., Optical Components Company, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNonlinear optics / Wavelength conversion / Optical parametric effect / Difference-frequency generation / Compound semiconductor / Polarization inversion / Quasi phase matching / Molecular beam epitaxy / 疑似位相整合 / 光第2高調波発生 / 導波路型デバイス / 非線形工学
Research Abstract
1. Design and optimization of GaAs/AlGaAs nonlinear optical devices
We have designed DFG devices for 1.55 μm band wavelength conversion bearing in mind the application to OXCs on future DWDM photonic network. AlGaAs QPM waveguids are expected to be polarization-independent and high-performance devices with conversion efficiencies as large as 700 %/W/cm^2. Estimated 3 dB bandwidth for 10-mm-long devices (30 % for 100 mW punp input) is 40 nm which covers the C band. On the other hand, GaAs QPM OPG/OPA/OPOs are expected to be usable in the finger-print wavelength region when fabricated with QPM periods of 〜 10 μm.
2. Fabrication process of GaAs/AlGaAs QPM devices
We have developed a device fabrication process for the AlGaAs/GaAs QPM wavelength conversion devices. The process consists of the GaAs/Ge/GaAs sablattice reversal epitaxy, flattening of the template by chemical etching or CMP, and regrowth techniques using MBE or MOVPE which maintain the vertical domain wall.
3. Fabrication and characterization of AlGaAs QPM DFG devices
We have fabricated 3rd-order QPM AlGaAs waveguiding DFG device for 1.55 μm band as a first prototype device. The flattening was achieved by the chemical etching. QPM SHG was achieved with a reasonable efficiency taking into account of the residual corrugation and the resulting propagation loss. Improved 1st order QPM devices with low propagation losses achieved by the CMP flattening process have been fabricated and the characterization of the wavelength conversion performance is now in progress.
4. GaAs QPM optical parametric devices
GaAs QPM waveguiding parametric devices have been fabricated. A parametric fluorescence experiment using a Nd : YAG laser as a punp source is now underway.