Research of Femtosecond Pulse Optical Information Processing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology (2000)
Osaka University (1999)
Principal Investigator
ICHIOKA Yoshiki  Nara National College of Technology, President, 校長 (30029003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90283720)
TANIDA Jun  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183070)
OSHIDA Yoshihiro  Nara National College of Technology, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70149954)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOptical Information Processing / Optical Computing / Ultrashort Pulse Laser / Ultrafast Optical Measurement / Time-Frequency Transform / Nonlinear Optics / Optical Element / Temporal and Spatial Optical Information Processing / 超短光パルス / 時空間変換 / 光計測 / スペクトログラム / 信号処理 / 位相 / フェムト秒レーザ / 光通信 / 超高速処理 / 超並列処理 / 情報形態変換
Research Abstract
The objective of this project research is a development of a femtosecond pulse optical information processing system. Increasing demands for multimedia information in a networked society requires an optical fiber communication system with ultra-high transmission capacity and ultrafast switching system. To realize such an ultrafast information processing, it is necessary to develop an ultra fast optical information processing system whose processing speed is over Tbps, at least.
For this purpose, we have proposed the novel optical ultrafast two-dimensional space-to-time-to-two-dimensional space conversion technique among image signals and time sequential ones with an ultra-fast pulse laser. By using the proposed technique, we constructed a femtosecond pulse optical information processing system and demonstrated the optical 2D-space-to-time-to-2D-space conversion system. As a result of experimental verification, we confirmed that the proposed : technique is compatible with the current ultrafast optical fiber communication system. To demonstrate the capability of the constructed system, we implemented the character image transmission and transform.
From the results of this research, we can obtain the important knowledge, with which the proposed technique would become an ultra fast optical information processing system in the next generation of networked society.