Development of Micro-Factory Based on Leading Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Naomasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takahiro  AISIN COSMOS R&D CO., LTD., Research Department, Senior Research Associate, 研究部, 副主任研究員
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicrofactory / Micro robot arm / Micro gripper / Stiffness / Cutting force / Assembling force / Gripping force / Two Shape Memory Alloy / マイクロマニピュレータ / マイクログリッパ- / 形状記憶合金 / 先導設計 / 感度解析 / 組立て力
Research Abstract
We propose a new concept of machining & handling system using robot arm, which can reduce microfactory size and increase its versatility. Feasibility study is carried out through micro machining/assembling examinations and prototyping of micro gripper.
Micro machining examination is carried out using high-speed air spindle of 132,000[rpm] and WC end mill of outer diameter 0.3, to get cutting force of aluminum, brass and stainless steel. It turns out that the dynamic load of 1,300[mN] for each cutting edge and the static load of 350[mN] as time averaged value arise at minimized feeding rate. Micro assembling examination is carried out to get friction load by 0.5〜5.0 diameter hole & shaft insertion test. It turns out that the required axial force is about 1,000[mN]. So, the required static stiffness of micro robot arm is 350[mN/μm], and the required gripping rigidity of micro gripper is 1300[mN].
The optimum design of micro gripper configuration based on characteristic data of "Two Shape Memory Alloy" (TSMA) is carried out. Micro gripper prototyping and performance evaluation results in the gripper/work size ratio of 5.6, and the gripper bear out bending moment load of 4[mm]×1,300[mN] on the gripping work. Moreover, the real micro parts machining is demonstrated using combined system of micro gripper and flexible cantilever, which simulates the dynamics of micro robot arm.