Experimental Development of an Aeroacoustic Cavity Noise Controlling Device Utilizing Receptivity of the Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNISHI Yu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60189967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00207854)
INOUE Osamu  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (00107476)
KOHAMA Yasuaki  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (60006202)
IDO Atsuci  Railway Technical Research Institute, Environmental Engineering Division, Assistant Senior Researcher, 環境工学研究部, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspiezo-ceramic actuator / active control / aerodynamic noise / unstructured grid / numerical simulation / T-S波 / 斜行波 / 流れの制御 / ピエゾ素子 / 非構造グリッド
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to develop a device that can suppress the aerodynamic noise generated at cavities. The basic idea was to utilize the receptivity and perform an active control for efficient control of the flow. The research results have shown that aerodynamic noise could be reduced by adjusting the spanwise phase of the periodic fluctuation introduced in to the flow by piezo-blade array attached to the upstream edge of the cavity.
However, in the process, it was found that aerodynamic noise could be suppressed by merely placing a small rod-like object to cavity parallel to the upstream wall of the cavity. The effect was confirmed in an application-size environment experiment carried out in a large-scale wind tunnel of Maihara Wind Tunnel Center, Railway Technical Research Institute. The location and size of the object which were most effective for the noise reduction was discovered, however, the mechanism has not been fully understood, yet.