Project/Area Number |
11355010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40212857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Koichi Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (80228410)
NARUSE Makoto Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助手 (20323529)
HARA Tutomu Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Central Research Laboratory, chief, 中央研究所第4研究室, 室長(研究職)
石井 抱 東京農工大学, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (40282686)
喜安 千弥 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20234388)
藤村 貞夫 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30010961)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Robot Control / Massively Parallel Processing / Visual Feedback / High-speed Hand-Arm / Dynamics of an environment / Active Vision / semiconductor integration / High-speed Vision / 高速ハンド・アーム / 集積化 |
Research Abstract |
For past years we had developed several types of a massively parallel vision chip system and the 1ms sensory-motor fusion system. In the project, our main aim is to extend these our results and to systemize an ultra high-speed manipulation technology based on a new principle using high-speed visual feedback control. As a result an integrated LSI active vision system and a high-speed hand-arm system have been developed. The detailed results are written as following. 1.Development of an 1ms active vision system basedn on 1ms vision chip architecture The 2-axis active vision system with high-speed vision chip has been developed. Using the developed system, an active vision control method is proposed, in which 3D shape recognition and target tracking is achieved in parallel. 2.Development of a high-speed hand-arm system with a 1ms vision system In order to control a robot hand-arm and an active vision, a realtime DSP processing system has been developed. In the developed system has several processors, and parallel control processing is executed. As a result many numbers of sensor information can be processed in 1ms. A high-speed hand-arm system is controlled using 1ms vision system based on parallel DSP processing. 3.Development of an image processing using massively parallel architecture and high-speed processing Parallel image processing algorithm is developed in order for high-speed visual servo control. Realtime recognition of a 3D position and a 3D shape using 2-sets of active vision systems is achieved. 4.High-speed visual feedback theory based on analysis of dynamics of an environment A high-speed visual feedback control theory is proposed, in which high-speed manipulation is achieved by observing the dynamics of a target with high-speed vision in realtime. Also a dynamic control theory of a robot using a high-speed vision for a touching task is proposed.