Fabrication of electro-magnetic sensor using electro-optic polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAINO Toshikuni  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00281709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIUCHI Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (80260446)
KOMATSU Kyoji  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (90261502)
渡辺 明  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (40182901)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselectro-magnetic detection / electro-optic polymer / serially-grafted waveguide / tricyano furan / optical waveguide sensor / 光導波路 / 電磁波センシング / フォトプロセス / フォトブリーチング / トリシアノフラン環 / ポリアリルエーテル / 複屈折 / 電気光学ポリイミド / FOTOPUROSESU / UV硬化エポキシ樹脂 / ポリアリルエーテ / 偏波依存性 / 電磁波強度検出 / アゾ色素 / マトリクス高分子 / チアゾール / 電磁波強度検出素子 / 高分子光導波路 / マトリックス高分子 / 分極処理 / ヘテロ芳香環 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Electro-magnetic sensors are of special concern because so many electrical equipments induce electro-magnetic radiation and the radiation affects the health of human being. To date electro-magnetic sensors are fabricated using crystal materials such as KIP. Electro-optic (EO) polymers are promising materiall for electro-magnetic sensing applications because of their large EO coefficients and processability to make a sensing device. In this research we had focused on the fabrication of new EO polymers with high EO efficiencies as well as high thermal stability. Because electro-magnetic sensors should preferably be serially-grafted waveguide structure with transparent polymer waveguide, we have fabricated the waveguide using UV-curable epoxy resin as a passive polymer waveguide.
Among a variety of nonlinear optical polymers we investigated the use of a dye containing an acceptor composed with tricyano furan group that was coupled with azobenzene structure was very effective to enhance optical nonlinearity. To obtain thermally stable EO polymers, we had used poly arylether as a matrix of the dye. We had also used polyimide base EO-polymers as a thermally stable optical waveguides.
Synthesized EO-polymer with tricyano-containing furan acceptor had excellent optical nonlinearity, about 3 times larger than that of standard Disperse-Red 1 attached polymer. A serially-grafted waveguide of the EO-polymer and passive polymer was fabricated to apply them to electro-magnetic sensor in a near-IR wavelength region.
In conclusion, new type of EO-polymers were successfully synthesized and about 3 times larger optical nonlinearity than that of standard EO-polymer was attained. The serially-grafted waveguide of the EO-polymer with antenna structure is expected to be applied for evaluating electro-magnetic field in telecommunication wavelength region.