Development of Antenna System Technologies Useful for Millimeter-Wave Wireless Local Area Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Manabu (2001-2002)  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20301939)
伊藤 精彦 (1999-2000)  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Mitsuru  Tomakomai National College of Technology, Asso. Prof., 情報工学科, 助教授 (30353220)
HIKAGE Takashi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30312391)
ITOH Kiyohiko  Tomakomai National College of Technology, President, 校長 (30001176)
稲川 清  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 助教授 (80213114)
山本 学  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20301939)
大宮 学  北海道大学, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (30160625)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmillimeter-wave WLANs / planar-type sector antenna / slot array with backward excitation / printed slot Yagi-Uda array / quasi-optical antenna mixer / image NRD guide / resonant-type leaky-wave antenna / dielectric rod antenna / ミリ波 / 無線LAN / スロット八木・宇田アレー / キャビティ / スルーホール / FDTD法 / スペクトル領域モーメント法 / 磁流ループアンテナ / プリントスロットアレー / バックワード励振 / 薄型キャビティ
Research Abstract
Our research group obtained the following results that contribute greatly to the development of millimeter-wave wireless local area network systems.
1. As a basic element of millimeter-wave planar-type sector antennas, a printed slot array with backward excitation was developed. A novel configuration for constructing a planar-type sector antenna using this array was also proposed. The effectiveness of the proposed techniques has been confirmed with numerical and experimental manner.
2. A printed slot Yagi-Uda array was proposed, and a planar-type sector antenna made by this array was investigated. Analysis of the sector-antenna based on spectral domain moment method was carried out to confirm the effective performance of the investigated antenna.
3. A printed slot Yagi-Uda array with post-wall cavity was proposed. FDTD analysis on this array was carried out to obtain the design guideline. A planar-tyep sector antenna composed of this array was fabricated and measured. From the measured results, it is revealed that the interaction effect between the adjacement arrays can be ignored without arranging metal shielding walls on the antenna.
4. A quasi-optical antenna mixer array composed of a magnetic loop antenna was fabricated and measured. A novel 2-dimensional array system consisting of the quasi-optical antenna mixer was proposed, and its receiving characteristics were revealed theoretically. Measured results obtained at 10GHz band confirmed the effective performance of the proposal.
5. Millimeter-wave antennas and circuits based on an image NRD guide were proposed. A resonant-type leaky wave antenna, realizing the broadside radiation and low sidelobe level, was developed. A dielectric rod antenna constructed from the image NRD guide was investigated. In addition, a transition from the image NRD guide to a rectangular waveguide was also proposed and its effective performance was demonstrated with experiments at 30GHz band.