Fabrication of micro rotary encoder for robot finger and precision machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Yoshiaki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10333858)
SASAKI Minoru  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70282100)
ESASHI Masayoshi  Tohoku Univ., New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20108468)
IEKI Atsushi  Okuma Co., Senior Researcher, 開発部, 主務研究員
南 和幸  山口大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00229759)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEncoder / Micromachining / Grating / Silicon / Robot / Sensor / Lithography / 光計測 / ロータリーエンコーダ / ロボット用エンコーダ / 非平面リソグラフィ / 光リソグラフィ / 光エンコーダ / 精密機器 / 回析格子
Research Abstract
In this project, in order to fabricate the grating patterns of encoder on metal rod surface by lithography, a resist spray method and a pattern transfer technique were proposed. Uniform resist film was coated even on a rough surface. The pattern on the conventional planer mask was transferred to the cylindrical surface by the newly proposed technique, in which mask translation and rod rotation were precisely controlled. Therefore, the pattern ends were connected precisely. The 40 μm pitch grating pattern was transferred on the stainless rod of 3 mm in diameter. Etching the metal surface, the grating pattern was formed on the metal rod.
As to the sensor part of the encoder, index grating, photo-detector, light source were integrated by silicon micromachining. The index grating was consisted of Si grids. The photodiodes were installed on the Si grids of the index grating. The light source suited for the encoder was spatially fabricated of GaAs substrate. By stacking those components, a micro optical encoder was integrated.
In the application to the robot finger, an experimental setup for the finger was fabricated, in which the proposed encoder was installed. Although the encoders installed in the setup were small, the encoder signal was precise enough for the purpose. From those experimental results, most of the purpose of the project was accomplished.