Basic Research on the Humanoid Robot for the Daily Life Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Atsuo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering ,Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80186139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Shuuji  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology(AIST) Intelligent Systems Institute, Chief Researcher, 知能システム研究部門・ヒューマノイド研究グループ, 主任研究員
FUJIMOTO Yasutaka  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (60313475)
梶田 秀司  工業技術院, 機械技術研究所・ロボット工学部, 主任研究員
関口 隆  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20017891)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbiped walking robot / humanoid / 3D simulator / ROCOS / dynamic walking / visual walking / ZMP / 低剛性アクチュエータ / 3Dシュミレータ / 2足歩行 / 準動的歩行
Research Abstract
The following five points are executed.
(1) The stable dynamic biped walking was realized using the newly developed ZMP sensor and the biped walking robot MARI-2. The flexible electrical conductive rubber (FSR) was used as the pressure sensor and four of them are installed at the ZMP sensor, which is attached to each foot.
(2) The hybrid control of the visual walking and visual servo was realized at the MARI-2 so that the humanoid robot can stay with the human living environment. The robot tracks the person waring the red shirt, and walks forward, left and right, and stops. When the distance exceed the certain level, the walking speed is increased, and also the it stops when the distance is below the desighned value. The height of the eye ( camera) position is also controlled by changing the COM position.
(3) The fast walking experiments were carried out, using MARI-1 biped walking robot. The 1.4 km/h was achieved. The arm swing is not enough at the present facilities. The further speed m … More ay be obtained if the power of actuators are upgraded and the yaw moment is controlled as we analized by simulations. The room running machine was developed for this experiments, and the robot can walk on this machine.
(4) Using the ROCDS (Robot Control Simulator), the control algorithm for the fast walking and the running was developed. The walking speed is improved after the new walking pattern is designed based on the reference ZMP trajectory. As for the running, the one leg 3D jumping was succeeded bu controlling the posture of the robot in the landing period and also in the air. But the two-leg running was achieved only a few steps. The yaw rate control is the next problem. It is also found when the mass is distributed uniformly in the body and legs, the control is much more difficult than the case that the most of the mass is concentrated in the upper body.
(5) The zero elastic actuator was developed so that the very flexible motion can be achieved. The spring is inserted between the motor and gear, and the torsion is controlled to be zero. Such actuators can make the very flexible humanoid robots, which can collaborate with the human in our daily life environment. Less