Seismc Retrofitting Metrhods for Reinforced Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Atsuhiko  Saitama Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Hirosi  Waseda Univ., Civil Eng., Asso. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (40120919)
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  Saitama Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134334)
KAKUTA Yoshio  Hokkaido Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60001210)
MARUYAMA Kyuichi  Nagaoka Tech., Civil Eng., Professor, 建設系, 教授 (30126479)
TSUJI Yukikazu  Gunma Univ., Civil Eng., Asis. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50048922)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSteel Jacketing / FRP sheet wrapping / Concrete jacketing / Shear capacity / Deformability / Lattice model / Wall-type pier / Electrostatic repair / じん性率 / 有限要素解析 / 軸引張力 / FRPシート巻き付け補強 / 曲げ降伏後のせん断破壊 / 帯鉄筋量 / 正負交番載荷実験 / ポリアセタール繊維
Research Abstract
(1)A program to analyze the region where retrofitting is needed to prevent buckling of longitudinal reinforcement was coded in concrete jacketing method and steel jacketing method.
(2)When RC beams with vertical construction joint is strengthened with steel jacketing, diagonal cracking load is increased and shear force carried by the stirrups at the joint is increased. The same retrofitting effect is expected when prestressing force is introduced perpendicularly to the vertical joint.
(3)In retrofitting of RC columns with FRP sheet wrapping method, four models to estimate strain of the wrapped sheet were constructed, and it was made possible to estimate ultimate displacement for the failure mode of sheet breakage.
(4)In wrapping of poly-acethal fiber sheet, whose breakage strain is extremely high, the followings were made clear : the sheet does not rupture at a normal ultimate state; ultimate deformability is improved; shear capacity is also increased. A model to predict ultimate deformation was constructed for the failure modes without rupture of the sheet.
(5)Local buckling behavior of reinforcement within buckling length calculated using elastic buckling theory was spatially averaged and combined with the static lattice model. Analysis on wall-type piers showed that this model can accurately trace the post-peak behavior.
(6)In seismic retrofitting of wall-type piers, it was shown that the method in which intermediate confirming reinforcement is anchored with expanding agent is very effective.
(7)The experimental results on durability of RC members repaired with electrostatic method showed that permeability coefficient is little lowered and carbonation rate coefficient is even decreased under