Development of Seismic Isolation and Seismic Response Control Technologies for the Damage Control of Structures using Performance-Based Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IEMURA Hirokazu  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res. Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (10283623)
IZUNO Kazuyuki  Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept. Sci. Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (90168328)
IGARASHI Akira  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (80263101)
OGAWA Kazushi  Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd., Manager, 橋梁技術部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSeismic response control / semi-active control / variable damper / verification test / seismic isolation / friction bearing / long-span bridge / seismic retrofit / 実大フレーム構造実験 / セミアクティブ振動制御 / 疑似負剛性付加型制御 / 最適制御理論型制御 / 慣性力駆動型ダンパー載荷試験装置 / 免震構造 / パルス状地震入力 / ハイブリッド地震応答実験 / 上下動地震動
Research Abstract
Application of the seismic isolation and seismic response control technologies in order to ensure the required performance for the civil engineering structures is investigated. The analysis of performance requirement to resist the level-2 earthquakes and the study on the performance of structures with the application of seismic isolation and seismic response control technologies are conducted, and the engineering feasibility and issues in those technologies are studied. The research has been conducted in mainly the following topics:
(1) Verification of semi-active seismic response control of adjacent structures using the variable damper system. Three types of control schemes, namely the conventional viscous damping control, linear quadratic control method, as well as the newly developed pseudo-negative stiffness control methods are compared, and the full-scale test results show that the proposed pseudo-negative stiffness control method gives the best control performance.
(2) The experimental performance evaluation methods for the seismic dampers are investigated, and the effectiveness of the Inertia Force Driven Damper Loading Test system is investigated.
(3) The use of friction-type bearing in the seismic isolation to bridge structures and the modeling of this type of isolation devices to predict the seismic response of isolated bridge structures are investigated, with the emphasis of establishing rational design methods for this type of isolation bearings.
(4) Seismic retrofit of existing long-span bridges with seismic isolation and seismic response control technologies are investigated, and some case studies show that the improvement of seismic performance can be effectively achieved by using these technologies.