Research on the Prevention of Brittle Fracture in High-Rise Steel Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Hitoshi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20234635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Yuichiro  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Res. Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90312975)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigh-Rise Building / Steel Structure / Brittle Fracture / Seismic Safety / Steel Material / Welding / Earthquake / Design Technology / 建築鉄骨 / 材料靱性 / 延性き裂 / 材料靭性 / 寸法効果
Research Abstract
This research aims at clarifying the cause of brittle fracture in steel building frames as observed during the 1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake which hit the modern urban city. The final target of this research is to propose a design method to prevent the brittle fracture which is anticipated in high rise buildings in earthquake-prone urban areas. This research deals with the following subjects :
1) How much degree of safety degradation is anticipated in steel structures by brittle fracture?
2) What is the possible mode of brittle fracture in tall steel buildings of modern architecture?
3) What is the governing property in steel material on brittle fracture?
4) What effect is given by welding on brittle fracture of steel connections?
5) What effect is given by hysteretic deformation during earthquake on brittle fracture?
6) How failsafe mechanism is possible after occurrence of brittle fracture in buildings?
7) How sophisticated design methodology can be provided for preventing brittle fracture from this research and current related knowledge.
This research, on the basis of the combination of experimental test and analytical simulation, has provided resolutions to the above questions as well as basic information on brittle fracture. From synthesizing these data, a tentative design and construction method is proposed. However, it is also understood that the phenomenon of brittle fracture during earthquake is a very complicated one including many physical factors, then further research is required to attain the final conclusions.