Project/Area Number |
11355026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OSAMURA Kozo Kyoto University, Division of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROKAWA Syu Kyoto University, Division of Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (90303859)
SAKAI Akira Kyoto University, Division of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80143543)
奥田 浩司 奈良先端科学技術大学, 物質科学教育センター, 助教授 (50214060)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Scanning Mall probe microscope / quantized magnetic flux / Bi2223 tapes / weak link / high Tc superconductor / critical current density / magnetic flux lattice / Yttrium oxide superconductor / Bi2223テープ / 臨界電流密度 |
Research Abstract |
1. Observation, of quantised magnetic flux : Using mainly Y123 coated conductor and polycrystalline bulk, we could successfully observed the local magnetic field distribution and the disturbance of magnetic field at and near grain boundary. The magnetic field inhomogeneity with several and several ten micrometers was observed in the Ag/Bi2223 tapes. These results were compared with the small angle neutron scattering intensity and the superconducting property under magnetic field 2. Development of conversion program about the current magnetic field distribution : Two type of programs have been developed. (1) Method to get current distribution from the observed magnetic field. For thin film sample, it is possible to get current distribution by using Biot-Savart law. (2) Method to compare the calculated magnetic field distribution with the observed data, where a model current distribution is assumed. Both programs are now used for analyzing the experimental data 3. Dynamics of quantized magnetic flux : Dynamical behavior and creep phenomenon of magnetic flux have been investigated based on the data by means of high resolution SHPS and SQUID 4. Inhomogeneity of critical current density : Magnetic flux distribution in Ag/Bi2223 tape was measured using high resolution SHPS. The inhomogeneity of the distribution has been discussed to correlate strongly with the local transport current distribution attributing to the inhomogeneity of microstructure