Development of high-temperature ceramic materials by controlling electronic structure at grain boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Taketo  Graduate School of Frontier Science, Department of Advanced Materials Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50005500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANASE Teruyoshi  Mitsubishi Materials Corporation, Research Laboratory, General Manager (Researcher), 総合研究所, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectronic structure / molecular orbital calculation / grain boundary / ceramics / alumina / transmission electron microscopy / creep / アルミナ / 耐熱性 / 粒界微細構造 / 分子軌道法
Research Abstract
This project aims to examine electronic structure in grain boundaries high-temperature plastic flow in fine-grained oxide ceramic material such as alumina and zirconia. This project also aims to reveal a role of electronic structure in the vicinity of the grain boundaries in ceramics on the high-temperature mechanical property, and to develop a new theoretical method for fabricating ceramics for high-temperature use. During the research term from 1999 to 2001, we succeed in revealing role of electronic structure in the grain boundary for the high-temperature mechanical properties in ceramics, establishing the mechanisms of high-temperature deformation in terms of "grain boundary electronic structure", which is a new concept for controlling the physical properties in ceramics. One of our key topics of out results is that the high-temperature creep resistance and ductility in oxide ceramics can be designed from the viewpoint of chemical bonding state such as ionic and covalent bonding in the grain boundary. This type of approach is no doubt one of the most effective ways to break through the present situation in fabrication of advanced materials.